Tug West Pete

WESTPETE
 RV (RESEARCH VESSEL), DSV (DIVING SUPPORT  VESSEL) , WORKBOAT, TUG
Official Number
194293
Year Built
1953
Ship Name
WESTPETE
Year Rebuilt
1955
Former Name
Port of Registry
CHATHAM, ON
IMO Number
Registry Date
1958 02 03
General Statistics
Vessel Type
WORKBOAT/TUG
Gross Tonnage
 14.98 t
Net Tonnage
Construction Type
CARVEL/FLUSH
Ship Length
14.78 m
Construction Material
STEEL
Ship Breadth
4.66 m
Ship Depth
1.22 m
Engine
Engine Description
DIESEL
Number of Engines
1
Propulsion Type
SELF-PROPELLED
Speed (knots)
10.0
Propulsion Method
SINGLE SCREW
Propulsion Power
220
Unit of Power
BRAKE HORSEPOWER
Builder
Builder Name
ERIEAU SHIPBUILDING & DRY-DOCK CO. LTD.
Westpete at Bluffers park marina
WESTPETE WITH SCIENTIFIC/SONAR PACKAGE ON BOARDWestpete and T-mac